Events

Annual Meeting 2016 Schedule at a Glance

(printer-friendly version: KC2016 Schedule at Glance or download the full onsite program book [14 MB PDF])

Times and rooms are subject to change; please consult the meeting mobile app for the latest updates.

Friday, August 19

Time Event Room
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AFS Officers Meeting (Invitation Only) Presidential Suite
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Management Committee Meeting Fremont

Saturday, August 20

Time Event Room
7:30 a.m. 5:00 p.m. AFS Governing Board Meeting Chouteau A/B
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Electrofishing I: Power-Based Standardization in Electrofishing Gillham Hall
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Continuing Education - NEW! Imaging Technologies in Fisheries: Side Scan Sonar in Management and Research Chicago B
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Age and Growth Analysis with R Chicago A
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Bayesian I: Intro to Bayesian Inference Using Gibbs Sampling (BUGS) for Fish Biologists Chicago C
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Beginning  and Intermediate GIS for Fisheries Scientists University of Central Missouri (shuttle)
10:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. American Institute of Research Fisheries Biologists Benton B
12:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Electrofishing II: Electrofishing Equipment Operations and Troubleshooting Gillham Hall
5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. AFS Governing Board Reception (Invitation Only) Chouteau A/B

Sunday, August 21

Time Event Room
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Human Dimensions and Conflict Resolution in Fisheries  Chicago B
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Leadership at All Levels in AFS (FREE)  New York B
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Bayesian II: Intermediate Bayesian Inference Using Gibbs Sampling (BUGS) for Fish Biologists Chicago C
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Bioenergetics Chicago A
9:00 a.m. 2:00 p.m. American Institute of Research Fisheries Biologists Benton B
10:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Speaker Check-in and AV Loading Van Horn A
10:00 a.m. 6:30 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
12:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Journal Editors Luncheon (Invitation Only) Fremont
1:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Fisheries Administration Section Meeting Chouteau A/B
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education NEW! - Fisheries Information Network System (FINS) Application and Analysis Tools Chicago B
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Continuing Education - Scientific Publishing & Communications (FREE) New York B
2:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Fish Culture Section Meeting Van Horn B
2:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Tradeshow Exhibit Move-in Exhibit Hall A
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Fisheries Administration and Fisheries Management Sections Joint Meeting Chouteau A/B
3:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Fisheries Management Section Meeting Chouteau A/B
3:30 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association (MICRA) Meeting Van Horn C
4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Imperiled Aquatic Species Section Meeting Empire B
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Estuaries and Marine Sections  Joint Meeting Benton A
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Poster Set-up Exhibit Hall A
5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Education Section Meeting Empire A
6:00 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Welcome Networking Event and Aquarium (7 - 9 p.m.) Crown Center Square and Sea Life Aquarium

Monday, August 22

Time Event Room
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall B
7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Speaker Check-in and AV Loading Van Horn A
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Plenary Speakers Breakfast (Invitation Only) Fremont
7:30 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Tradeshow Exhibit Move-in / Poster Set-up Exhibit Hall A
8:00 a.m. 9:20 a.m. Plenary (Dr. Hal Schramm) and the Carl R. Sullivan Fishery Conservation Award Presentation Exhibit Hall B
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall A
9:00 a.m. 8:30 p.m. Tradeshow Open and Cyber Café Exhibit Hall A
9:40 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Genetics (Contributed Papers) Chicago C
9:40 a.m. 2:20 p.m. Fisheries Management from the Great Lakes to the Gulf: Sea Grant’s Role in Research, Outreach and Building Partnerships along the Mississippi River (Symposium) Van Horn B
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Sturgeon and Paddlefish (Contributed Papers) Chicago B
9:40 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Management Strategy Evaluation, Decision Analysis, and Ensemble Modeling: Tools for Addressing Assessment and Management Uncertainty (Symposium) Van Horn C
9:40 a.m. 4:40 p.m. Pop-Up Satellite Tagging - Challenges and Solutions (Symposium) Empire B
9:40 a.m. 4:40 p.m. Documented and Documenting the Effects of Climate Change on Inland Fish and Fisheries (Symposium) Empire C
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Best Student Paper and Poster (Symposium) Chouteau A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Ecological Flow Science and Policy: Protecting Stream Systems Today; Preparing for Tomorrow (Symposium) New York A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Effects of Diploid Grass Carp and State Grass Carp Stocking Policies on Aquatic Ecosystems (Symposium) New York B
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Angling for Dinosaurs: Status and Future Study of the Ecology, Conservation and Management of Ancient Fishes (Symposium) Chicago A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Fish Research and Conservation in the “Scapes”: Needs, Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities (Symposium) Empire A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Reservoir Fisheries Habitat Restoration: Innovative Techniques to Restore Habitat in our Nation's Impoundments (Symposium) Atlanta
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Cooperative Fisheries Research in Marine and Freshwater Systems: From Policy to Practice (Symposium) Chouteau B
12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. Socioeconomics Section Meeting Boardroom
12:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Plenary Speakers & Award Recipients Luncheon (Invitation Only) Exhibit Hall B
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Global Importance and Threats to Floodplain Fisheries: Potential Mitigation Measures to Reconnect Floodplains, Including Synergistic Benefits of Working with other Water Resource Sectors (Symposium) Chicago C
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Break Exhibit Hall A
2:20 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Translating Essential Fish Habitat (EFH) Science into Fishery Management Decisions (Symposium) Van Horn B
3:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Fisheries Information and Technology Section Meeting Benton B
3:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Missouri Chapter of AFS EXCOM Meeting TBD
3:20 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Sampling Strategies (Contributed Papers) Chicago B
3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Journal Editorial Board Meeting Fremont
4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Water Quality Section Meeting Benton A
4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Hutton Oversight Committee Meeting Boardroom
5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Electronic Services Advisory Board Meeting Benton B
5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Genetics Section Meeting Chouteau A
5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Michigan State Fisheries & Wildlife Alumni and Friends Social Empire A
5:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Introduced Fishes Section Meeting Van Horn C
6:00 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Tradeshow and Poster Networking Event Exhibit Hall A

Tuesday, August 23

Time Event Room
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall B
7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Speaker Check-in and AV Loading Van Horn A
8:00 a.m. 9:20 a.m. Plenary (Danielle Brigida) and Meritorious Service, Excellence in Fisheries Education, 2016 Fellows, and Emmeline Moore Prize Presentations Exhibit Hall B
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall A
9:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Tradeshow Open and Cyber Café Exhibit Hall B
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. AFS-Future of the Nation's Fisheries - Recommendations for Next President Benton A
9:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Missouri Department of Conservation Walleye Planning Team Meeting Boardroom
9:30 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Wild Jobs Café Exhibit Hall B
9:30 AM 5:00 PM Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association (MICRA) Meeting Benton B
9:40 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Stephen Weithman: His Life Honored Through the Student Award (Symposium) Chicago B
9:40 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Actions to Increase the Engagement of Underrepresented Minorities in Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences (Symposium) New York A
9:40 a.m. 1:40 p.m. Cooperative Fisheries Research in Marine and Freshwater Systems: From Policy to Practice (Symposium) Chouteau B
9:40 a.m. 2:20 p.m. Reservoir Fisheries Habitat Restoration: Innovative Techniques to Restore Habitat in our Nation's Impoundments (Symposium) Atlanta
9:40 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Hatchery Fish Biologist... A Career for the Future (Symposium) Van Horn B
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Fisheries Science in 140 Characters: The Role of Social Media in Our Science (Symposium) Chouteau A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Interactions Between Hydrology and Nonnative Aquatic Species (Symposium) Empire C
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Freshwater Fisheries Management (Contributed Papers) Chicago A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Movement and Aquatic Organism Passage (Contributed Papers) Chicago C
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Managing Centrarchid Fisheries in Rivers and Streams (Symposium) New York B
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. An Examination into Influencing the Future of Angling Participation to Sustain Conservation Support (Symposium) Empire A
9:40 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Release and Discard Mortality Estimation: Lessons from Freshwater and Saltwater Environments (Symposium) Empire B
12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Best Student Paper and Poster Judges Luncheon (Invitation Only) Van Horn C
12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Equal Opportunities Section Meeting and Luncheon (Invitation Only) Gillham Hall
12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. World Council of Fisheries Societies Luncheon (Invitation Only) Fremont
1:00 p.m. 4:40 p.m. Blue Catfish: Lessons from a Large Riverine Opportunistic Catfish (Symposium) Chicago B
1:40 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Inland Drivers of Coastal Hypoxia (Symposium) Chouteau B
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Break Exhibit Hall A
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. AFS Book Editorial Advisory Board Meeting Boardroom
3:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Biologically-Based Design and Evaluation Initiative for Hydropower Benton A
3:20 p.m. 5:00 p.m. General Fisheries (Contributed Papers) New York A
4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Student Speed Mentoring Exhibit Hall B
4:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Fisheries Editorial Reception (Invitation Only) Presidential Suite
5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m. International Fisheries Section Meeting Chouteau B
5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. VEMCO Acoustic Telemetry Demonstration and Social Atlanta A
5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Fish Habitat Section Meeting Johnny's Tavern
6:00 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Student Networking Event – Cowboy and Cowgirl Up (Students Only) PBR Big Sky – KC Power & Light District

Wednesday, August 24

Time Event Room
6:15 a.m. 7:30 a.m. Spawning Run and Carcass Crawl Berkley Riverfront Park and Heritage Trail
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall B
7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
7:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
7:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Speaker Check-in and AV Loading Van Horn A
8:00 a.m. 9:20 a.m. Plenary (Dr. Zeb Hogan) and William E Ricker Resource Conservation Award, President's Fishery Conservation Awards (Member and Non-Member), and Award of Excellence Presentations Exhibit Hall B
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall A
9:00 a.m. 2:00 p.m. Tradeshow Open and Cyber Café Exhibit Hall A
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. AFS-Future Direction for Resource Policy Efforts Benton A
9:40 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Fish and Cooling Water Intakes (Contributed Papers) Van Horn B
9:40 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Release and Discard Mortality Estimation: Lessons from Freshwater and Saltwater Environments (Symposium) Empire B
9:40 a.m. 2:00 p.m. Movement and Aquatic Organism Passage (Contributed Papers) Chicago C
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Coupled Interactions between Natural and Human Systems – On the Interplay between Aquatic Ecosystem Health, Human Behavior and Decision-Making, and Aquatic Invasive Species (Symposium) Atlanta
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Managing Riverscapes: Conservation Tools to Assess and Improve Stream Fisheries (Symposium) Chouteau A
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Salmonids (Contributed Papers) Empire C
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Freshwater Fisheries Management (Contributed Papers) Chicago A
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Managing Centrarchid Fisheries in Rivers and Streams (Symposium) New York B
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. An Examination into Influencing the Future of Angling Participation to Sustain Conservation Support (Symposium) Empire A
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Effects of Drought on Aquatic Resources, Fisheries Management, and Mitigation Strategies (Symposium) Chicago B
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Preparing Fisheries Professionals with Depth and Breadth (T-Shaped Professionals) (Symposium) New York A
9:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m. Ecology and Life History (Contributed Papers) Chouteau B
10:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. AFS Chapter Presidents Meeting Benton B
11:40 a.m. 1:00 p.m. LOTEK Luncheon – New Technology and Product Overview (Invitation Only) Van Horn C
12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. AFS Past-Presidents Luncheon (Invitation Only) Fremont
1:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. General Fisheries (Contributed Papers) Empire B
1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Student Subsection Meeting Benton A
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
2:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Tradeshow and Poster Takedown Exhibit Hall A
3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. AFS Business Meeting Exhibit Hall B
6:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. The Grand Networking Event Union Station

Thursday, August 25

Time Event Room
7:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Break Exhibit Hall Foyer
7:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Registration and Information The Terrace
7:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Speaker Check-in and AV Loading Van Horn A
7:00 a.m. 8:30 a.m. Incoming AFS Governing Board Breakfast (Invitation Only) Fremont
8:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. River Restoration (Contributed Papers) Van Horn B
8:00 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Carp Ecology and Management (Contributed Papers) Chouteau B
8:00 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Managing Centrarchid Fisheries in Rivers and Streams (Symposium) New York B
8:00 a.m. 1:40 p.m. Fish Conservation (Contributed Papers) Atlanta
8:00 a.m. 2:00 p.m. Modeling and Statistics (Contributed Papers) New York A
8:00 a.m. 4:20 p.m. Protecting Fish at Cooling Water Intakes: New Rules and Science-based Solutions (Symposium) Chouteau A
8:00 a.m. 4:20 p.m. Applications of Methods and Techniques and Collaborations in Managing and Conserving Large River Basin Fishery Resources and Environment (Symposium) Empire B
8:00 a.m. 4:20 p.m. Salmonids (Contributed Papers) Empire C
8:00 a.m. 4:40 p.m. Theory and Application of Behavioral Guidance Technologies to Deter Invasive and Native Fish (Symposium) Chicago C
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Understanding Pallid Sturgeon Population Dynamics and Stressors in the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers (Symposium) Chicago A
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Effects of Drought on Aquatic Resources, Fisheries Management, and Mitigation Strategies (Symposium) Chicago B
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. An Examination into Influencing the Future of Angling Participation to Sustain Conservation Support (Symposium) Empire A
12:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Kansas City – Tampa Hand-off Luncheon (Invitation Only) TBD
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Fish Culture (Contributed Papers) Van Horn B
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Marine Fisheries Management (Contributed Papers) New York B
1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Ecology and Life History (Contributed Papers) Chouteau B
2:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. What Data are Needed to Ensure Freshwater Mollusk Conservation into the Future? (Symposium) Atlanta
3:20 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Preparing Fisheries Professionals with Depth and Breadth (T-Shaped Professionals) (Symposium) New York A